NY 815283

October 11, 1995

CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 815283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Christina Arizmendez
Earth Customs
9920 La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 816
Ingelwood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Arizmendez:

In your letter dated September 21, 1995, on behalf of Tom Miskabi DBA Eastern Imports you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a bath mitt. The mitt is made of 100 percent knit sisal material and it measures approximately 14 x 25 centimeters. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. It has a cuff with an opening used for the insertion of a hand. The mitt is used in the bath as an exfoliator. In your letter you also indicate you will import a sisal back scrubber (strap) and sponge covered with the same sisal material.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt and the other noted bath items will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt and the other noted bath items fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director