NY 815256

October 13, 1995

CLA-2-22:R:N2:232 815256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Mr. Richard W. Bowman
11776 E. Atlantic Ave.
Aurora, CO 80014

RE: The tariff classification of Bundaberg Ginger Beer from Australia.

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated September 22, 1995, on behalf of Electra Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a brewed, non- alcoholic soft drink. It is fermented from water, sugar, ginger root and yeast. All of the alcohol from the fermentation process is removed before bottling. The product will be imported in bottles of 8 ounces, 12 ounces and 25 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the Bundaberg Ginger Beer will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other ...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,