NY 815242

October 19, 1995

CLA-2-64:R:N3:346 815242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6406.10.6000

Mr. P. Todd Ferdette
A.N. Deringer Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of footwear uppers from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ferdette:

In your letter dated September 25, 1995, on behalf of Rallye Footwear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter states that you are submitting "uppers", styles 8056, 8075 and 8096, and an attached letter from your client, Rallye Footwear, mentions a total of "6 uppers" for which they would like to obtain rulings. We note, however, that only three samples were actually sent forward by you for a ruling to this office, two samples marked style# 8096, one with a fleece and felt lining and the other with a tricot lining, and style# 8075, which also has a fleece and felt lining.

Sample# 8096 is a six inch high boot shaft, with a predominately plastic external surface that has sewn-on plastic accessory trim pieces, two narrow bands of textile trim located vertically down the sides of the shaft and six metal D-rings. The shaft is fully lined with a man-made textile fleece material. The other sample# 8096 differs from the first only in that it is lined with a padded tricot material.

Sample# 8075 is a four inch high shoe/boot shaft, with an all plastic external surface, a four metal eyelet frontal closure and a sewn-in padded textile tongue. It is also lined with a man-made fleece-like material.

The applicable subheading for all three of the submitted boot shafts described above will be 6406.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear uppers and parts thereof, which are less than "formed upper" and whose external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics. The general rate of duty will be free.

We are returning the samples as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5889.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director