NY 815161

October 18, 1995

CLA-2-39:R:N6:221 815161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a buckle from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The buckle is molded from plastics materials and will be attached to a belt with carrying case used for holding toy binoculars.

The applicable tariff provision for the buckle will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director