NY 815139

October 2, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N2:225 815139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: Supplement to Ruling NY 813367 on the tariff classification of a foil garland from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Plenby:

This letter serves as a supplement to NY 813367, dated September 6, 1995, in order to provide the assigned style number for the submitted sample.

The subject article, style #AEB-425Y-AO1, is called a "Foil Christmas Garland". The garland measures 3 inches in width and will be packaged in roles of 9 feet and 15 feet in length. A wire runs along each edge which enables the garland to hold a fixed position. The article is silver in color and, although referred to as "Christmas Garland", there is no evidence to indicate its primary use will be as Christmas tree garland. Indeed, products of this type may be used to decorate for any number of occasions such as birthdays, weddings, etc.

The applicable subheading for style #AEB-425Y-AO1, "Foil Christmas Garland", will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This supplement should be presented whenever NY ruling # 813367 is presented.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,