NY 815084

October 6, 1995

CLA-2-48:R:N4:234 815084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.60.9000

Mr. William J. LeClair
Customs Consultant
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of certain printing paper, from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated September 15, 1995, to the District Director of Customs at Champlain, N.Y., on behalf of your client, Stone-Consolidated Corporation of Montreal, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "a new grade of newsprint paper".

Samples and specifications were furnished, which will be retained for reference. The samples do not agree with the specifications as to color. Item 10. of your specification describes the paper as white, whereas the samples are gray, to a degree that "white" is clearly not an appropriate description.

The product is designated "Uncoated Newsprint Paper-White", "Product Grade: 576", and is said to weigh 80.5 - 81.5 grams per square meter, is 145-155 microns in thickness, and will be imported on rolls, the width of which is not shown. (This ruling will assume that such width exceeds 15 cm).

The paper is made of mechanical process fiber which consists of at least 75 percent of the total fiber content. It is bleached uniformly throughout the mass, and is not embossed, perforated, creped or crinkled. Stretch factors, tear and tensile readings, brightness and smoothness information, were all furnished and are on record, but as they appear not critical to the classification of the paper, they will not be recapitulated here.

The applicable subheading for the paper described will be 4802.60.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes (and certain other kinds): Other (than certain enumerated kinds), of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical process: Other (than writing, cover or drawing paper). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri