NY 815071

September 26, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy bear from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a stuffed toy bear, referred to in your ruling request as a "9 Inch Valentine Corduroy Kid". The toy bear, which is nine inches in height, is a plush bear trimmed with plain red fabric, red corduroy fabric, and Valentine heart fabric. The item will be imported in both boy and girl styles. The submitted sample (the girl style) is wearing a dress and hair ribbon, with a bow at the neck. The boy bear will be in shirt and pants, with a bow tie. The bear, Rite Aid item number 960005, is part of Rite Aid's 1996 Valentine seasonal program.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals and non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director