NY 815066

September 26, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a three inch stuffed teddy bear from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of an item, referred to in your ruling request as a "3 Inch Mini Teddy, Holding Heart". The item is a three inch stuffed teddy bear holding a fabric heart. The fabric heart has a solid red background with white polka dots printed on the red material. The heart is trimmed with a white lace. In addition, the bear is wearing a bow, which matches the fabric heart, on its head. The item has been designated as Rite Aid item number 960006. The submitted sample is the girl style, but the item will be imported in a boy style also.

The applicable subheading for the three inch stuffed bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director