NY 814998

October 10, 1995

CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 814998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598

Mr. Larry Robinette
Western Quality Products
3600 W. Dickinson Blvd.
Fort Stockton, TX 79735

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic press from Mexico

Dear Mr. Robinette:

In your letter dated September 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information submitted with your inquiry indicates the 50 ton hydraulic shop press is a machine consisting of a steel frame containing a two-speed pump and a hydraulic cylinder with a seven inch stroke. The unit is 73 inches high, 39 inches wide, and weighs 585 pounds. It is used to press small parts together or to straighten metal objects.

The applicable subheading for the 50 ton hydraulic shop press will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director