NY 814978

CLA-2-69:R:N4:227 814978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain lighted fireplace set from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a porcelain lighted fireplace set, item number 760401, which consists of the following:
a) a fireplace which measures approximately 6 inches high by 7 1/2 inches at its widest dimension and possesses a bottom aperture for the insertion of an electrical cord with bulb, noting the effected light serves to enhance its decorative features;
b) a Christmas tree which measures about 7 1/2 inches high and possesses a bottom opening for the insertion of an electrical cord with bulb that produces a light to enhance its decorative features;
c) three mouse-like figurines, each depicted as either riding a toy horse, standing atop several gifts or sitting in a rocking chair while nursing its baby;
d) a sack-like figurine that is filled with various toys. The applicable subheading for the porcelain lighted fireplace set, item number 760401, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,