NY 814911

December 29, 1995

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:228 814911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999

Daniel F. Angevine
Excel International Co.
Excel International of NY Corp.
147-48 182nd St. Ste. #201
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplement from Korea.

Dear Mr. Angevine:

In your letter dated September 18, 1995, on behalf of Yours Corporation, Brentwood, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and a sample was submitted with your letter. The sample was forwarded to the United States Customs Laboratory for analysis. Ginkgomin Forte (Ginkgomin F) is put up in tablet form, each package containing 40, 300 mg tablets. The product contains ginkgo biloba extract, colloidal silicone dioxide, lactose, corn starch, magnesium stearate, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose 2910, titanium oxide, polyethylene glycol 6000 and coloring. The product is stated to be used as a dietary supplement.

The applicable subheading for the dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. In 1996, the rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director