NY 814856

September 25, 1995

CLA-2-79:R:N4:113 814856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.90.3000

Mr. Joseph A. Arria
Wallace Silversmiths
175 McClellan Highway
P.O. Box 9114
East Boston, MA 02128-9114

RE: The tariff classification of dishes from China

Dear Arria:

In your letter dated September 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two items of silver-plated zinc tableware:

1. item 99118414 International Christmas Santa Dish;

2. item 99119522 International Christmas Tree Candy Dish.

The applicable subheading for the dishes will be 7907.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director