NY 814795

September 25, 1995

CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 814795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Back Massager from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated September 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York.

The article to be imported is the Back Massager - PP 137516. The sample which you submitted is described as a hand-held, battery-powered massager unit with interchangeable massaging head attachments. The power handle measures approximately 13 inches in length, is constructed of rigid plastic, houses the battery-powered motor, and is operated by depressing the button located in the rear. The unit features two interchangeable massage attachments and can be used either wet or dry. The sample you submitted is being returned to you, as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Back Massager - PP 137516 - will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466- 5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director