NY 814760

October 11, 1995

CLA-2-33:R:N2:240 814760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000

Mr. R.F. Gray
Arich Inc.
150 Central Park South
Suite 3210
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of Neutradol Deodorizers from England

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated September 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns the classification of Neutradol Deodorizers. Concentrated Gel Neutradol is a concentrated room deodorizer used to control and eliminate odors. Neutradol Vac Sac, containing 3 vacuum deodorizer sachets, is a vacuum deodorizer used to eliminate room odors while vacuuming. The above products are packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Concentrated Gel Neutradol and Neutradol Vac Sac will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,