NY 814641

September 28, 1995

CLA-2-67:R:N3:343 814641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Avenue #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an artificial swag vine with leaves from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, and received in this office on September, 19, 1995, on behalf of your client Allstate Floral & Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #EG-1320, Grape Leaves Swag. This swag is made from a 32 inch long wire that has been wrapped with paper tape and covered with styrofoam. The essential character of the item is imparted by the artificial grape leaves. The leaves are made from non-woven polyester fabric. Your letter of inquiry states that this item may be hung on walls.

The applicable subheading for item #EG-1320, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director