NY 814567

October 19, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0055

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of (S,S)-2,3-Diaminobutane dihydrochloride from Israel

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for (S,S)-2,3-Diaminobutane dihydrochloride will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.29.0055, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,