NY 814510

October 27, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Aspartic acid beta methyl ester, CAS 3160-47-2 from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Aspartic acid beta methyl ester, CAS 3160-47-2, also known as N-(Phenylmethoxy)carbonyl-L-aspartic acid, 4-methyl ester, will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,