NY 814448

September 15, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N4:113 814448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from China

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated September 1, 1995, on behalf of Veneto Imports Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a travelling stationery set, consisting of a zippered plastic case containing fifteen desktop accessories. The fitted case holds a stapler, staple remover, adhesive tape, pencil sharpener, cutter, scissors, eraser, ruler, felt-tipped pen, highlighter pen, tape measure, memo pad, staples, paper clips, and rubber bands. Each of these items would count as one piece in the set; the case would also count as one piece.

The applicable subheading for the stationery kit will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each (piece) plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director