NY 814402

September 28, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:R:N5:360 814402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061; 6211.49.9080

Ms Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 1, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be retained by this office.

Style 1600 (Missy) is a jacket constructed from 55 percent linen/45 percent cotton woven fabric. The unlined jacket features a collar, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has one chest pocket and two pockets with flaps below the waist. The jacket is hip-length and will be imported in petite (1600P) and women's (1600W) sizes.

Style 1624 is a jacket constructed from 55 percent linen/45 percent cotton woven fabric. The unlined, safari-styled jacket features a collar, lapels, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket has two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the chest and below the waist and a self-fabric drawstring at the waist. The jacket extends to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style 1600 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1624 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director