NY 814379

September 13, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3926.90.9890

Mrs. Tamsin Roques
Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited
P.O. Box 602
East Oxford, Oxon
England OX44 9LU

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic card, menu and phial holders from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mrs. Roques:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wall card holders (CHW series) are used in galleries and exhibitions to hold information and description cards. The wall card holders have adhesive pads to attach them to a wall. The phial holders (PH series), card holders (CH series), menu holders (CHM) and card block holders (CHB series) are, as their names suggest, used to hold phials, menus and cards. These holders are meant for use in museums and retail establishments.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic wall card holders (CHW series) will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic phial holders, card holders, menu holders and card block holders will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport