NY 814298

CLA-2-85:R:N4:227 814298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Judith A. Ott
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5306

RE: The tariff classification of a portable light unit from China.

Dear Ms. Ott:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995, on behalf of Amirra, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated, portable "hands-free" lamp unit, known as the "Cyclops," which consists of the following:
a) a cylindrical housing which measures approximately 7 inches in length and possesses an "on/off" switch mechanism;
b) a long, flexible neck, capable of being bent into a variety of shapes and configurations, which measures about 17 inches in length;
c) an oval-shape head, enclosing a halogen bulb, which measures nearly 3 1/2 inches in length by 3 inches in width.

Although this lamp can be utilized while being held in the hand, it is primarily designed for use in a variety of situations that require the convenience of "hands-free" portable lighting. Since this light unit has the capability of being bent into a variety of shapes, it can be temporarily curled around or draped over a number of stationary objects in and around the work area as well as being placed on the floor with the light directed at a target object or area.

The applicable subheading for the portable light unit, known as the "Cyclops," will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,