NY 814252

September 20, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N3:352 814252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Christine Chen
C & R Customs Brokers, Inc.
5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 409
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of your client Botanical Silk Garden Int'l., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an artificial flower spray that contains twigs, buds and leaves. The spray has several branch-like twigs, made of wire that have been wrapped with brown paper. The pink buds are made of plaster and the leaves are made of green fabric.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flower spray will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity