NY 814233

September 8, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 814233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Ms. Barbara Souffront
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10104

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Souffront:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 64304, is a man's long- sleeved pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a telephone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The pullover jacket is hip-length and has a V-shaped neckline. The garment's collar, cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two side seam pockets located at the waist. The left chest features the "Izod" trade name embroidered across two golf clubs.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

The pullover jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director