NY 814098

September 13, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3:349 814098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a wallhanging with a wooden dowel. The wallhanging is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a filler. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 8 inches by 16-1/2 inches. Sewn to the top portion of the wallhanging are two loops which are use to hold the wooden dowel. The front of the wallhanging has a patchwork and applique design of three apples.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director