NY 814067

November 1, 1995
CLA-2-38:R:N2:238 814067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090

Barry V. McCleary, Ph.D., D.Sc.Agr.
Megazyme (Aust) Pty. Ltd.
2/11 Ponderosa Parade
Warriewood (Sydney)
N.S.W., 2102, Australia

RE: The tariff classification of "Cellazyme-C" tablets, "Cellazyme-T" tablets, and "Limit-Dextrizyme" tablets from Australia

Dear Dr. McCleary:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first two products, "Cellazyme-C" and "Cellazyme-T", consist of greyish-blue tablets used to detect the presence and activity of the enzyme, endo-cellulase, in microbial preparations. Both products contain a dyed and crosslinked cellulose derivative, which functions as the actual substrate, and lactose. The third product, "Limit-Dextrizyme", consists of bluish-grey tablets used to detect the presence and activity of the enzyme, limit-dextrinase, in cereal flours. Like the first two products, these tablets contain a dyed and crosslinked polysaccharide, which serves as the actual substrate, and lactose.

The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri