NY 814022

September 1, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 814022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski
Port Brokers Inc.
152-60 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a bath towel from Portugal.

Dear Mr. Gapinski:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style no. 23027, is a grey bath towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. It measures approximately 71 x 140 centimeters and the edges are hemmed. The sample towel has the name Giorgio Armani and the word parfums woven into it. The towels will be imported with the names of various cosmetic and perfume companies.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport