NY 813796

August 31, 1995

CLA-2-46:S:N:N5:341 813796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 813796

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder tote bag..

The sample submitted, style SE372-4, is a shoulder tote bag which is manufactured of flat paper strips. The paper strips have not been twisted or spun into a paper yarn. The bag measures approximately 16 inches high by 14.5 inches wide with an 8 inch diameter. It is of a kind similar to the items described as "travel, sport and similar bags". Customs decision 957917, July 7, 1995, found such bags to be within the scope of travel bags or luggage. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style SE372-4, the shoulder tote bag of flat paper strips, will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for articles made to shape from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, luggage, handbags and flatgoods, other, other, other than handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director