NY 813497

August 28, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.52.1020; 6302.52.2000

Ms. Sandra Bisbey
Bisbey & Company
1629 K Street NW Suite 600
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of various table linen from Bulgaria.

Dear Ms. Bisbey:

In your letter dated July 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representatives samples of items which will be made into tablecloths, napkins, and placemats. The tablecloths, napkins, and placemats will be made of 100 percent linen woven fabric. All four edges will be hemmed. These items will contain silk-thread embroidery, a lace trim, or both embroidery and a lace trim. The tablecloths will be made in standard table linen sizes. As requested the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloths and napkins will be 6302.52.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: tablecloths and napkins...other. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemats will be 6302.52.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport