NY 813485

December 29, 1995

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 813485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000

Mr. Jay Sackett
Stone Selection Inc.
2400 Brickvale Drive
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of lava stone from France

Dear Mr. Sackett:

In your letter received August 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two samples of stone ("POLIE" and "VV8/n"). These samples were sent to our laboratory for analysis.

POLIE is a polished stone. VV8/n is a glazed or enameled stone. You indicated that both items consist of volvic lava (andesite). Laboratory analysis confirmed that these items are composed of andesite.

The applicable subheading for both lava stones will 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone and articles thereof...other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. In 1996 the rate of duty will also be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,