NY 813345

September 13, 1995

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 813345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of the Optochip from The Netherlands

Dear Ms Crawford:

In your letter dated July 28, 1995, on behalf of Anzo Nobel Electronic Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The optochip is used in the production of a fiber optic component called a solid-state optical switch, which has applications in telephone switching and in cable television transmission. The optochip contains a waveguide which is an optical element. The waveguide guides light in a microscopic channel. The waveguide is made of a thin polymer material which is deposited on a silicon substrate. In order for the optochip to function, optical fibers must be attached to the chip so that light from an input fiber can go into the waveguide on the optochip where it is guided and modified. The light then emerges from the waveguide and into an output optical fiber.

The applicable subheading for the optochip will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director