NY 813264

August 11, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 813264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Jack Flynn
Rudolf Miles & Sons Customs Broker
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79983

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic fire security box from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Flynn:

In your letter dated July 31, 1995, on behalf of BRK Brands Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The box measures approximately 12 inches by 7 inches by 7 inches and is molded of plastics. It is designed to store and protect documents. According to the marketing literature, in the event of a fire the lid and body of the box fuse together to create a heat barrier, keeping the contents safe in a fire for half an hour.

The applicable subheading for the fire security box will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport