NY 813229

August 23, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose furnishing throws from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Daniel:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of Simply Country Wholesale Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a catalog showing photographs of items referred to as triple woven afghans. These multi-purpose furnishing throws are stated to measure 50 x 70 inches, and are made from 100 percent cotton yarns. All four sides contain fringes which are created by the warp and weft yarns extending beyond the edge of the throws. These items feature animal or alphabet sampler designs.

The applicable subheading for the throws will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The throws fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject an export license.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport