NY 813203

Aug. 18, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 813203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
AMC
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama separates from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated June 29, with additional information provided on July 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for women's pajama separates. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

The submitted samples consist of a pajama top, pajama pants and pajama shorts. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton knit lightweight pique pointelle fabric. Style E234 is a woman's pajama pant with a drawstring waistband, a fly front with snap closure, and rib knit cuffs. Style E235 is a pullover pajama top with a 3 snap partial placket opening and rib knit cuffs. Style E237 is a pajama short with a drawstring waistband and a fly front with snap closure. The fabric of the garments is soft, and the garments are sized for a comfortable fit. You also noted in your letter that these garments will be sold as a "mix and match" group within the sleepwear departments.

If the tops and bottoms are imported in equal quantities on the same shipment, the applicable subheading for the set will be 6108.31.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. If the items are imported separately, the applicable subheading for each of the garments will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's knit pajamas...and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

If imported as a set, the pajamas fall within the textile category designation 351; If imported separately, each garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director