NY 812955

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.52.1020

Ms. AnneMarie Mueller
910 Fairway Drive
Vail, Colorado 81657

RE: The tariff classification of a table cloth from Austria.

Dear Ms. Mueller:

In your letter dated June 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a swatch of woven fabric which is to be made into a table cloth. The blended fabric is stated to be composed of 95 percent linen and 5 percent cotton. You have indicated that the table cloth will measure 100 centimeters by 100 centimeters and that all four edges will be hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the table cloth will be 6302.52.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: tablecloths and napkins. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport