NY 812676

August 7, 1995

CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 812676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Mr. Troy Clark
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 1003
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated June 23, 1995, on behalf of Lewis Hyman Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a woven rectangular rug. The rug is made of 100 percent cotton yarns. It measures approximately 49.5 x 91 centimeters exclusive of a 6 centimeter fringe formed by the warp yarns. The cream colored rug is embroidered with a floral design. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport