NY 812614

July 26, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045

Mr. Jerome Sachs
W. Gamby & Co., Inc.
1071 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018-3704

RE: The tariff classification of a flour sack towel from India.

Dear Mr. Sachs:

In your letter dated July 11, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a white plain woven flour sack towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 25 x 29-1/2 inches. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are selvedge.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The flour sack towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport