NY 812541

July 26, 1995

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 812541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of two needleloom felts (liner material) for use in the footwear industry, from an unspecified country.

Dear Ms. Ehme:

In your letter dated July 5, 1995, on behalf of Rocky Shoes & Boots Co., Nelsonville, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, measuring 6mm in thickness, consists of four distinct layers. The dark brown outer layer (170g) is 70% polypropylene and 30% polyester man-made fibers, by weight; the white foam layer (1/8") is composed of polyethylene plastic; the other white layer (270g) is 100% polyproplyene man-made fibers; the final reflective layer (Radiantex) is composed of a polyethylene plastic metallized film. These four layers have been needled together to form a single material.

The second item, which is similar in construction to the first item, measures 9mm in thickness. The dark brown layer (340g) is 70% polypropylene and 30% polyester man-made fibers, by weight; the white foam layer (1/8") is composed of polyethylene plastic; the other white layer (605g) is composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers; the final reflective layer (Radiantex) is composed of a polyethylene plastic metallized film.

Both materials will be imported in rolls having a width of 1.47 meters. The 9mm material will measure 20 to 25 meter in length while the 6mm material will be imported in 35 to 140 meter lengths.

The applicable subheading for the two materials, will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category 223. If imported from certain source countries these material may be subject to textile restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport