NY 812481

July 25, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950; 3926.90.9890

Mr. I.N. Dheer
Indo-Pacific Poly-Fibres Pvt. Ltd.
World Trade Centre, No. 1, "C" Wing
10th Floor Cuffe Parade
Bombay 400 005 Ph, India

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene tarpaulins and polyethylene sheet in roll form from India.

Dear Mr. Dheer:

In your letter dated June 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample tarpaulin and sample swatch of the sheet were submitted with your ruling request. Both the tarpaulin and the sheet in roll form are composed of a woven fabric of clear polyethylene strips (approximately 10 X 10 count), each strip measuring under 5 millimeters in width. The fabric has been coated on both sides with a plastic pigmented film which is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color. The tarpaulin has hems and grommets.

You have also requested a ruling on the above products when the coating is clear. We cannot issue a ruling on such products without a sample.

The applicable subheading for the tarpaulin will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sheet in rolls will be 3921.90.1950, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9890, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director