NY 812326

August 3, 1995

CLA-2-:S:N:N3:102 812326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of titanium transmission shaft forgings from Germany.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated June 30, 1995, on behalf of your client, Ekato Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of a series of forged titanium drive shafts. The shafts are imported in two sizes: either 33 feet long with a 14 inch diameter, or 18 feet long with a 7 inch diameter. After importation the forgings will be further machined and used as power transmission shafts in industrial mixers.

The applicable subheading for the titanium shaft forgings will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks (finished or unfinished). The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director