NY 812319

July 31, 1995

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 812319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000

Ms. Sharon Pearce
D. Kratt International, Inc.
P.O. Box 66567
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of high performance Sheet F filtration media from Japan.

Dear Ms. Pearce:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Tomoegawa (U.S.A.) Inc., Wheeling, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Tomoegawa Paper Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.

The instant sample consists of a wet laid nonwoven textile sheet, referred to as High Performance Sheet F. The product is composed of 100% polytetrafluoroethylene man-made fibers. Your literature indicates that the main applications for the material are in the area of filtration and separation. There are six standard product qualities: P60, Q-75, R-125, R-250, R-350, and R-500, which relate to the thickness of the material. The material is manufactured with fiber diameters that range from 15 to 35 microns. The sheets will range from approximately 40 to 360g/m2 in weight and 59 to 500 microns in thickness. The largest pore diameters range from 102 to 190 microns with the range of the average pore diameter from 35.2 to 43.5 microns.

The applicable subheading for the material, will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport