NY 812257

July 10, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 812257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Murray Greenberg
The Drier Co., Inc.
375 Turnpike rd.
E. Brunswick, N.J. 08816

RE: The tariff classification of a sport bag.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated July 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of style number 7PBB, baseball/softball bag has been received. The sample is a bat bag manufactured of a plastics coated textile material. You have indicated that the same bag may be manufactured of a coated 210 or 421 denier nylon which has an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastics.

The applicable subheading for style 7PBB, of either material, will be tariff number 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director