NY 812164

July 12, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Unionbay
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 54J460-37 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a collar, two chest pockets and a full front zippered opening. The garment does not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 54J460-37 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport