NY 812074

June 27, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0007

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 23, 1995, your requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, New Hampton Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 30478 is a jumpsuit constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The garment features 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, a partial front opening secured by seven metal buttons and three belt loops. The garment also has two front pockets, hemmed leg openings and extends to the ankle.

The applicable subheading for jumpsuit will be 6211.42.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport