NY 812061

June 30, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0070

Ms. Deborah Jones
Lansdale Manufacturing, Inc.
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: Classification of a woman's jumper and vest from Colombia

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated June 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 58984 is a vest constructed from 60 percent cotton/40 percent polyester woven fabric. The lining is 100 percent acetate. The vest features front panels of the cotton/polyester fabric, oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The back panel of the vest is of the acetate fabric with a tie belt of the same fabric.

Style 55035281 is a jumper constructed of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by 10 buttons. The jumper also has two side seam pockets. You have indicated that this style will be sold in missy and petite sizes.

The applicable subheading for vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest and the jumper fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport