NY 811877

July 10, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811877

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000; 5702.99.1010; 4202.92.1500

Ms. Jo-Ann Shepherd
140 Glenmore Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA 15229-1830

RE: The tariff classification of placemats, table center, napkins, runner, bath mat, and tote bag from India.

Dear Ms. Shepherd:

In your letter dated June 12, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted the following items: placemats, table center, napkins, runner, bath mat, and tote bag. The placemats and table center set, referred to as Karigiri, is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The placemats measure approximately 30.5 x 42.5 centimeters and the table center measures approximately 30.5 x 52 centimeters. The black and red colored placemats and table center have a knotted fringe in the warp direction and selvege in the weft direction.

The second item, referred to as Miraj/Richardson, is a set of white placemats and napkins made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The placemats measure 33 x 47 centimeters and the napkins measure 34 centimeters square. Two of the edges have a fringe and the other two are selvege.

The third sample is a red and white table runner made of 100 cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 40 x 111 centimeters and will also be imported in 40 x 155.5 and 40 x 234.5 centimeters sizes.

The fourth item is a bath mat made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. There is a knotted fringe in the warp direction. It measures approximately 69.5 centimeters square and will also be imported in a 69.5 x 125.5 centimeters size.

The shoulder bag sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an open to tote bag composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 16 inches by 13 inches.

The placemat and napkin set, referred to as Miraj/Richardson, meets the qualifications of "good put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They are put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. The placemat imparts the essential character of the set. The placemat and table center set (Karigiri) does not meet these criterion as they are classified under the same subheading.

The applicable subheading for the placemats,table runner, table center, and placemat/napkin set will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5702.99.1010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamine" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty is 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile of tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty is 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The placemats, table center, napkins, table runner, and tote bag fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The bath mat falls within the same category, however, textile floor coverings from India classified under the above subheading do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport