NY 811745

June 28, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 811745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Susan Kearney Duffy
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: Classification of women's woven dresses from India

Dear Ms. Kearney-Duffy:

In your letter dated June 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style INMY-1754 is a loungewear dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless dress extends from the shoulder to the mid-calf and features a round neckline and an eight inch ruffle at the hem. The dress also features two criss-cross straps below the neck in the back and contrasting colored floral appliques on the front yoke.

Style INMY-1741 is a loungewear dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless dress extends from the shoulder to the mid-calf and features a square neckline and an eight and a half inch ruffle at the hem. The garment also features brightly colored floral appliques on the front yoke.

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, sui-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport