NY 811472

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 811472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Rd. Dept. 733IMP
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sculptures from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample and photo submitted depict mini-electric light sculptures, known as the "Standing Reindeer" light display (item number 97028) and the "Snowflake" light display (item number 97029), which measure approximately 2 feet at the longest dimension. They are stated to be constructed of heavy duty wire frames that are covered by plastic colored tubes of lights.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sculptures, item numbers 97028 and 97029, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director