NY 811468

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 811468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Rd. Dept. 733IMP
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree light set from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a Christmas tree light set with 150 multicolored miniature bulbs, item number 94430, which is stated to perform 8 different functions.

The applicable subheading for this Christmas tree light set, item number 94430, will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director