NY 811192

June 22, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated June 5, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a snowman wreath wallhanging. The wallhanging is comprised of a cardboard covered with 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton woven fabric with a sponge filler. It measures approximately 12 inches in diameter. In the center of the wreath there is a snowman's face with a hat and each side of the wreath has a holly leaf. On the bottom of the wreath is the word "JOY". Affixed to the top portion of the wallhanging is a textile loop used to hang the item from a wall.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport