NY 811182

November 3, 1995

CLA-2-90:R:N4:114 811182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.6060

Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, N. Y. 10167-00002

RE: The tariff classification of ICOS Vision Systems from Belgium

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ICOS Vision Systems models MIM, Dam Bar Inspection, ICC1-MI, ICC1-RI, ICC2, and BGA are used for inspecting semiconductor devices. There are three primary types of inspections performed by these systems: the inspection of the leads (J leads and gullwing leads), inspection of the print quality of the logos and model numbers printed on the plastic housing of the semiconductor devices, and inspection of the housing or packaging for the semiconductor devices.

According to the information provided to us, the plastic semiconductor housing encapsulates a semiconductor chip. The inspection performed by the ICOS Vision Systems is conducted after the semiconductor chip is encapsulated in the plastic material that is used as the housing (packaging) for the device.

Each ICOS Vision System is comprised of two main components: a computing unit and an optical assembly, also called a sensing module, incorporating a CCD camera. The computing unit contains at least five printed circuit boards: a vision board which digitizes the video image received from the CCD camera, a personal computer board which runs in MS/DOS and Windows, a board for merging the video and PC board signals, a board for controlling the illumination for the CCD camera, and a board to communicate with the host system. The optical assembly contains a CCD camera, a lens and an illumination source. Some models also contain mirrors. You indicate in a letter dated October 25, 1995 that the ICOS models will be imported, in all cases, with the sensing module, including the CCD camera assembly.

The ICOS Vision System is connected with a larger host machine. When prompted by the ICOS System, the host machine places the semiconductor device into the inspection area of the ICOS system. A camera in the ICOS system views an image of the semiconductor device and transmits this image to a computing unit. Based on pre-programming and certain data input by the user, the computing unit compares the transmitted image with the programmed information and determines whether the semiconductor device is acceptable or whether it should be rejected.

The applicable subheading for the ICOS Visions Systems will be 9031.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances, other, for inspecting semiconductor wafers and devices, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director